Past Award Recipients

Memphis Theological Seminary’s Previous Award Recipients

President’s Humanitarian Award
2007 – Kirk Whalum
2008 – Ken Bennett
2009 – Henry and Jeanne Varnell
2010 – G. Scott Morris, M.D., M.Div.
2011 – Dr. Mary C. McDonald and The Most Reverend J. Terry Steib
2012 – Rabbi Micah D. Greenstein

Dr. Henry Logan Starks Distinguished Service Award
1989 – Richard Leaks, Sr.
1990 – J. O. Patterson, Sr. (posthumously)
1991- Henry C. Bunton
1992 – Clara Brawner (posthumously)
1993 – A C Wharton, Jr.
1994 – Lucy Shaw
1995 – W. H. Graves
1996 – Charles A. Champion
1997 – W. W. Herenton
1998 – Kenneth Robinson
1999 – Lois DeBerry
2000 – Herman Morris, Jr.
2001 – TaJuan Stout Mitchell
2002 – George R. Johnson
2003 – Harold E. Ford, Jr.
2004 – Samuel Billy Kyles
Benjamin L. Hooks (Heritage)
2005 – Deanie Parker
2006 – Ernest C. Withers
2007 – Vasco and Maxine Smith
2008 – Fred L. Davis
2009 – The 1968 Striking Sanitation Workers
2010 – The Reverend Colenzo Hubbard
2011 – The Honorable Russell B. Sugarmon, Jr.
2012 – Jerre Minor Freeman, M.D.

Outstanding African American Alumni Award
1990 – Bettye Alston ‘84
Roosevelt Joyner ‘84

1991 – Uelucious Purdy ‘83

1992 – James L. Netters ‘87/’94

1993 - Lee R. Brown ‘92/’98
Martha Smaw ‘85

1994 - David Boyle ‘86
Dan Wilborn ‘87

1995 – Raponzil Stockard ’87
Shirley Prince ‘90

1996 – Cozette R. Garrett ‘92
Edward Parker, Jr. ‘85

1997 - Wesley C. Holmes ‘69

1998 - Gina Stewart ‘96
Herbert Lester ‘86/’94

1999 – Carmichael Crutchfield ‘93/’02
Rosalyn Nichols ‘96

2000 - Sharon Lewis-Karamoko ‘97
J. O. Patterson, Jr. ‘85

2001 - L. LaSimba Gray, Jr. ‘85/’95
Almella Starks-Umoja ‘97

2002 - Regina Taylor ‘99
Earnest Mottley ‘82

2003 - Tessie R. Simmons ‘93
Alvin Summers ‘97

2004 - Cheryl Davis Jones ‘93
Melvin Lee ‘97

2005 - Titus Haynes ‘82
William Young ‘79

2006 – Rose K. Patterson (posthumously) ‘89
Harvey B. Jackson ‘95/‘97/‘03

2007 – R. Stan Wood ‘70

2008 – Corey D. Johnson ‘95/‘97
Willa M. Ross ‘02
James T. Freeman ’85 **

2009 – Mary Jo Smiley ‘07
R. Meade Walker ‘04

2010 – Lynn Bumpus Dandridge ‘04
Anthony D. Henderson ‘95

2011 – Jacqueline Pryer ’00, ‘10
Sonia Louden Walker ‘08
Eric L. Winston, Jr. ’03, ‘04

2012 – Inetta F. Rogers ‘07
Travis C. Robinson, Sr. ‘78